Using ADU Rental Income to Qualify for a Mortgage in 2026: Exactly How Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and FHA Count It (Real $1.3M Example)

Buying a $1.3M home with a 2-bed ADU that rents for $2,800? Here's exactly how Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and FHA count ADU rent toward qualifying in 2026.

Table of Contents

Yes, you can use the rent from an ADU to qualify for the home you’re buying. But “use the rent” doesn’t mean the lender counts $2,800 because the tenant pays $2,800. Each loan program has its own haircut, cap and paperwork, and those details decide whether you get approved.

I updated this guide for October 2026 because the rules changed this year and rates moved. Below I walk through a setup that’s common in Orange County right now: a $1.3M home with a permitted 2-bed, 1-bath ADU renting for $2,800 a month. I’ll run it through Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and FHA so you can see exactly where the numbers land.


What Changed in 2026

The big change came on March 21, 2026. Fannie Mae’s Desktop Underwriter 12.1 release lets its automated system count ADU rental income on a one-unit primary residence, for purchases and limited cash-out refinances. Before that, most buyers couldn’t count ADU rent on a conventional loan without a rental history on their tax returns.

Rates are the other change. The 30-year fixed averaged 7.40% the week of October 8, per Freddie Mac’s weekly survey. At these rates every dollar of qualifying income matters more, and ADU rent is often the dollar that gets a file over the line.


The Rules Side by Side

Fannie Mae (conventional)Freddie Mac (conventional)FHA
How much rent counts75% of gross rentUp to 75% of the lease75% of the lesser of appraiser’s rent or lease
Income capADU income ≤ 30% of total qualifying income≤ 30% of total qualifying income≤ 30% of total qualifying income
Lease required?No. The appraiser’s rent schedule (Form 1007) can support itYesNo. Form 1007 plus a prospective lease if you have one
First-time landlord limitIf you have under 12 months of landlord experience, counted rent can’t exceed your monthly housing paymentLandlord education required unless you have 1 year of experienceNo separate limit, but 2 months of reserves required
Eligible loansPurchase, limited cash-out refiPurchase, no cash-out refiPurchase, rehab, rate-and-term refi (no cash-out)
How many ADUs countOneOneOne

Sources: Fannie Mae’s ADU rental income flexibilities, Freddie Mac’s ADU fact sheet, and HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-17.

Two takeaways before we get to the numbers:

  1. If the ADU is vacant, Fannie and FHA are your friends. Freddie Mac wants a signed lease. Fannie and FHA can work off the appraiser’s market rent opinion.
  2. The ADU has to be legal. Freddie’s fact sheet says it directly: rental income from an illegal ADU can’t be used. An unpermitted unit gets the same treatment from all three programs. Here’s how AB 2533 changes the math on an unpermitted ADU in Orange County if the home you love has one.

The Example: $1.3M Home, 2-Bed/1-Bath ADU, $2,800 Rent

Here’s the scenario:

AssumptionNumber
Purchase price$1,300,000
Down payment (20%)$260,000
Loan amount$1,040,000
Rate (30-year fixed)7.40%
ADUPermitted, detached 2-bed, 1-bath
ADU rent$2,800/month
Buyer’s W-2 income$210,000/year ($17,500/month)
Other monthly debt (car payment)$600

A $2,800 rent for a 2-bed, 1-bath ADU is right in line with what I see across Orange County. Check my Orange County ADU rent guide by square footage to see where your city lands.

The $1,040,000 loan is still conforming. The 2026 limit for a one-unit home in Orange County and LA County is $1,249,125, per FHFA’s 2026 loan limits. That keeps you on Fannie and Freddie guidelines instead of jumbo, where ADU income rules vary by lender.

Step 1: The monthly housing payment

Monthly
Principal and interest ($1,040,000 at 7.40%)$7,201
Property tax (about 1.1%)$1,192
Homeowners insurance (estimate)$250
Total housing payment (PITI)$8,643

Step 2: DTI without the ADU

Lenders add your housing payment to your other debts and divide by your gross monthly income.

($8,643 + $600) ÷ $17,500 = 52.8% DTI

Fannie Mae’s automated underwriting generally tops out at 50%. At 52.8%, this buyer doesn’t qualify for this house on salary alone.

Step 3: Add the ADU income (Fannie Mae)

Monthly
ADU gross rent$2,800
Counted at 75%$2,100
W-2 income$17,500
Total qualifying income$19,600

Now check the caps:

  • 30% cap: $2,100 ÷ $19,600 = 10.7%. Well under 30%. ✅
  • First-time landlord cap: If the buyer has never been a landlord, counted rent can’t exceed the housing payment ($8,643). $2,100 is far below that. ✅

New DTI: ($8,643 + $600) ÷ $19,600 = 47.2%

That’s the whole story. The same buyer, the same house, goes from 52.8% (no) to 47.2% (yes) because the ADU adds $2,100 a month of qualifying income.

Step 4: What it does to your max price

Keeping DTI at 50% with the same rate, taxes and debts:

Max purchase price
Salary only ($17,500/month)About $1,224,000
Salary + ADU ($19,600/month)About $1,386,000
Extra buying power from the ADUAbout $160,000

I ran a separate version of this with a 45% DTI ceiling in How Much More House Does an ADU Let You Qualify For? Either way, the ADU moves your ceiling by six figures.

Step 5: What you actually pay each month

Monthly
Total housing payment$8,643
Tenant’s rent−$2,800
Your net housing cost$5,843
Net cost with a 10% vacancy and repair reserve$6,123

You’re living in a $1.3M Orange County home for roughly what a $900,000 house would cost without an ADU. I break down this coverage math in more detail in how much of your mortgage ADU rent actually covers.


Same Deal on Freddie Mac

The math is identical: 75% of $2,800 = $2,100, under the 30% cap, DTI drops to 47.2%.

The difference is paperwork. Freddie wants:

  • A lease on the ADU. If the unit is vacant at closing, Freddie can’t count it. Fannie can.
  • A full appraisal (no appraisal waiver) with at least one comparable sale that has an ADU and at least one comparable ADU rental.
  • Landlord education for at least one borrower on a purchase, unless someone on the loan has a year of property management experience.

If the seller’s tenant is staying, Freddie works fine. If the unit is empty, ask your lender to run it through Fannie.


Same Deal on FHA

FHA counts ADU rent the same way, 75% with a 30% cap. On this house, though, FHA doesn’t work. Here’s why:

  • The FHA loan limit in Orange County and LA County is also $1,249,125. At $1.3M you’d need about $51,000 down (3.9%), not 3.5%.
  • With upfront and monthly mortgage insurance, the payment climbs to roughly $10,800 a month.
  • Even with the $2,100 of ADU income, DTI lands around 58% on a $210,000 salary. That’s past what FHA typically approves.

FHA is a better fit for ADU homes under about $1.1M, or for buyers with higher income. One more FHA detail: it uses the lesser of the lease and the appraiser’s rent. If the lease says $2,800 but the appraiser’s rent schedule says $2,650, FHA counts 75% of $2,650, which is $1,988.


Earn $400K+? Here’s Why It Still Matters

If your household earns $400,000, you’d likely qualify for this house without the ADU. A $33,000 monthly income puts this payment around a 28% DTI.

The ADU income still matters, for three reasons:

  1. It keeps DTI room for your next property. Lower DTI on the house you live in leaves room for a second investment property or a HELOC to build another unit. See cash vs. HELOC vs. construction loan for an ADU.
  2. It can lower your rate. Lenders price loans partly on DTI. A cleaner ratio can mean better terms.
  3. It protects you if a W-2 changes. If one income drops, the ADU rent is still there.

6 Things That Kill ADU Income at Underwriting

These are the ones that come up most:

  1. The ADU isn’t permitted. No permit, no income. Pull the permit history during escrow. Here’s what documents to get during escrow on an already-built ADU property.
  2. The ADU doesn’t meet the definition. It needs its own living, sleeping, cooking and bathroom facilities, and it has to be independent of the main house. A converted bedroom with a hot plate won’t count. California’s HCD ADU rules define what a legal ADU is.
  3. Weak rent comps on the appraisal. If the appraiser can’t support $2,800, you get credit for what they can support. In thinner markets, your agent can send the appraiser rent comps up front.
  4. Your lender isn’t using current guidelines. Some lenders add their own overlays or haven’t updated their process for DU 12.1. Ask directly: “Will you count ADU rental income on a one-unit primary residence under Fannie’s 2026 guidelines?”
  5. It’s a cash-out refinance. None of the three programs count ADU income on a cash-out refi.
  6. There are two ADUs. Only one counts toward qualifying, even if both are rented.

FAQ

Can I use projected ADU rent if the unit is vacant?
On Fannie Mae and FHA, yes. The appraiser estimates market rent on a Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule (Form 1007). Freddie Mac requires a lease.

Do lenders count 100% of the rent?
No. All three programs count 75% of the rent to account for vacancy and expenses. A $2,800 ADU counts as $2,100.

What is the 30% cap?
ADU income can’t be more than 30% of your total qualifying income. With $2,100 of ADU income, you’d need at least $7,000 a month of total qualifying income for the full amount to count.

Can I count rent from an ADU I plan to build after closing?
Not on a standard Fannie, Freddie or FHA purchase. You qualify on your own income, then fund the build separately. FHA 203(k) is the exception: on a rehab loan with no rental history, FHA counts 50% of projected rent instead of 75%.

Does this work on an investment property?
These rules are for a one-unit primary residence you’ll live in. On a pure investment property, lenders use their standard rental income rules, usually with a lease or tax return history.

Do I need landlord experience?
Not to use the income. Fannie limits counted rent to your housing payment if you have no landlord history, and Freddie requires a short landlord education course. Neither is a dealbreaker.


Bottom Line

On a $1.3M home with a permitted 2-bed ADU renting for $2,800, lenders will count $2,100 a month toward your income. For a buyer earning $210,000, that’s the difference between a 52.8% DTI and a 47.2% DTI, between a denial and an approval, and about $160,000 of extra buying power.

The two things that matter most: make sure the ADU is permitted, and make sure your lender is applying the 2026 guidelines. Get both right before you write an offer. If you’re starting from zero, here’s my owner-occupied house hacking guide for homes with an existing ADU.

With rates above 7% and more ADU homes sitting on the market this fall, buyers who show up with the right pre-approval have real leverage right now.


👉 Book a buyer ADU consult call to go through your options with Dylan

Prefer to talk now? Call Dylan Serna, ADU Realtor at 714-860-2868.

This post is for general information and isn’t lending advice. Guidelines and lender overlays change, so confirm the details with your loan officer.

Recent Insights

Explore curated perspectives, market trends, and architectural inspiration tailored for the elite real estate connoisseur.

Irvine and AB 956: Two Detached ADUs in 2027

Irvine and AB 956: Two Detached ADUs in 2027

Irvine opposed AB 956, but in 2027 it must allow two detached ADUs per lot. What changes, where Irvine has pushed back, and the payment math.

Long Beach ADU Loan Round 2: Up to $250K at 2%, Applications Open Nov. 1

Long Beach ADU Loan Round 2: Up to $250K at 2%, Applications Open Nov. 1

Long Beach ADU loan Round 2 opens Nov. 1: up to $250K at 2% with deferred payments. Who qualifies, income limits, info sessions and the investor angle.

Long Beach Has No Local ADU Ordinance Right Now. Here’s What That Means for Buyers

Long Beach Has No Local ADU Ordinance Right Now. Here’s What That Means for Buyers

Long Beach has no active ADU ordinance, so state law sets the rules. See ADU sizes, setbacks, unit counts and what changes in 2027 for buyers.

Stay Connected with Élan

Subscribe for property insights, investment updates, and exclusive opportunities delivered to your inbox.